Project/Area Number |
21K13127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2022-2023) Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中国古代史 / 簡牘学 / 古文書学 / 文書行政 / 筆跡 / 複合文書 / 文書処理 / 里耶秦簡 / 中国古代 / 簡牘 / 文字文化 / 規範 / 漢字字体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、秦始皇帝の統一事業における「文字の規範化」について、その程度や度合いといったような、従来の文献史学や簡牘学では考察の対象とすることができなかった領域に対して、出土簡牘資料に記された実際の筆跡を数値化する分析アプローチを確立し、新たな角度から検証を加えるものである。 具体的には、(1)中国簡牘の筆跡を数値的に把握するための観察フォーマットの考案・導入。(2)中国古代簡牘における筆跡の数値化。(3)行政文書における「規範字体」の算定、等の課題を解決し、中国古代王朝の萌芽期における「文字の規範化」が、どの程度普及していたかを数量的に評価することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addresses the primary issue of eliminating subjectivity in traditional methods of handwriting analysis of Chinese wooden tablets. By employing the following two methodologies, we achieved the objective quantification of handwriting characteristics: (1) Observation of characteristic points of handwriting ("internal information observation"), and (2) Extraction of individual handwriting habits ("external information measurement"). Based on this data, we reported on various issues related to document processing, focusing on the determination of identical and different handwriting, at research meetings and other forums. Additionally, in collaboration with joint projects, we widely disseminated the methods and results of this research by releasing the "Chinese Bamboo Slips Handwriting Dataset Beta Version."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究手法により生成された中国簡牘の筆跡データは、客観性と再現性をともなう点が最大の特徴である。したがって、他の研究者の研究目的に応じたデータ生成や二次利用が可能であり、当該研究分野においては新規性の高い研究志向である。また今後は、データの生成・公開だけでなく、データの生成手法を公開することで、本手法の考案時には想定しえなかったような新たなデータの活用・分析方法の提案等が見込まれ、さらなる発展が期待される。