The Transition and Historical Background of the Diversity and Normativity in Burial Facility Structures during the Middle Kofun Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Naoya  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 助教 (70823780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本考古学 / 古墳時代 / 埋葬施設 / 地域性 / 古墳 / 地域性と画一性 / 中期古墳 / 中心ー周辺関係
Outline of Research at the Start
古墳時代中期についての研究は、甲冑の精緻な型式学的検討や埴輪の系統分析などが近年特に盛んになっているが、一方で前期に比して埋葬施設が全国的に多様化する、その歴史背景については、規範の弛緩・消失期として大掴みにしか捉えられてこなかった。
そこで本研究では中期古墳をテーマとして、①政権中枢域における中期埋葬儀礼の実態解明、②畿内的埋葬施設の広域波及とその背景の分析、③葬制秩序において非畿内的埋葬施設が持つ意義の解明、の三つを柱とする分析を、埋葬施設の構築過程や細部構造の検討を通じて実施する。そして古墳時代後期における横穴式石室の全国展開を導いた要因とその歴史背景の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I conducted a comparative analysis of the changes in burial practices during the Middle Kofun period, primarily through the examination of burial facilities of Kofun in the Kinki region. As a result, I was able to elucidate that the regional characteristics observed in the early Kofun period were completely overhauled during the middle Kofun period, leading to the discontinuation of regional traditions, with variations in the duration and process leading to this outcome depending on the region. Furthermore, the regional order dismantled during the middle Kofun period appears to be reinstated during the late Kofun period, introduction of the Kinai-style horizontal stone chamber. However, it is speculated that there are different dynamics from the early Kofun period, such as the dissemination status to various hierarchies and the progress of standardization as Kinai-style stone chambers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの古墳時代葬制の研究では、古墳出現期を中心とした古墳時代前期、横穴式石室の導入以後にあたる古墳時代後期が主な対象となってきた一方、墳丘規模が最大化し、様々な面で古墳時代の中でも特徴的な状況を見せる中期の葬制については、その実態が明らかにされてこなかった。今回の研究では中期における近畿各地における葬制秩序の実態を、特に前期との比較という視点から考察し、継続性の解体と秩序の再構築的刷新という時代的特性を明らかにした点に意義がある。