Research on the production and circulation of Kofun-period metal weapons using advanced scientific instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
RYAN Joseph  岡山大学, 文明動態学研究所, 特任准教授 (40878469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords考古学 / デジタルマイクロスコープ / 武器 / 有機物 / 生産と流通 / 国家形成 / 鉄製武器 / 金属製武器 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 生産体制 / 流通方式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、糸巻きを中心に武器装具をデジタルマイクロスコープなどの光学科学機器で詳細に検討することにより、複数の製作集団を抽出し、武器の複雑な生産と流通の実態を解明することである。古墳時代の金属製武器は、ヤマト政権によって一元的に各地の首長へ配布されたと考えられ、これを前提にヤマト政権による地域支配のあり方が問われてきたが、近年、地域において在地生産された武器の存在が明らかとなった。装具の詳細な分析から、武器の生産と流通の実態を解明することにより、ヤマト政権を中心とした集団間関係や地域支配方式を明らかにする。さらに世界各地の事例との比較を通じて、日本列島の初期国家形成過程の特質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to shed light on the nature of tanged spear production and circulation in the Kofun period, I analyzed the material, width, and twist direction of the organic fibers wrapped around the spears utilizing a digital microscope. As a result, I was able to confirm that tanged spears were centrally produced under very similar conditions. Additionally, a consideration of the burial goods accompanying the tanged spears revealed that they were equipped with different types of fibers than the spears, suggesting an independent production system. Furthermore, I analyzed the fiber-wrapped swords of the Middle Yayoi period in order to relativize the production and circulation system of tanged spears and its sociopolitical significance. Lastly, I considered the nature of interregional and center-periphery relations from the perspective of weapon production and circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古墳時代の初期ヤマト政権を象徴するヤリに巻かれている糸は、検討対象とされてこなかった。そのため、糸の素材、幅、撚りの有無、撚りの回転方向を悉皆的にデジタルマイクロスコープで観察し、その生産・流通体制を実証的に検討した本研究は学術的意義を有すると評価できる。また、ヤリだけでなく、同時期の刀剣や、鉄鏃、銅鏃、農工漁具などほかの器物にみられる糸との比較を行い、古墳時代における手工業生産の多元性を明らかにしたことも重要な成果である。さらに、古墳時代研究に留まらず、海外の考古学的研究を援用し、古墳時代の手工業生産と政治権力との関係の相対化を図ったことも、人類史への位置付けにつながる。