Basic Research for the Dynamic Reconstruction of Potters' Body Techniques through the Multifaceted Application of 3D Digital Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Hiromi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (60887024)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体技法 / 三次元計測 / 土器製作 / 製作技術 / モーターハビット / 認知考古学 / SfM-MVS / 情報考古学 / 動作解析 / 身体動作
Outline of Research at the Start
土器の「静的な痕跡」から,失われた過去の土器製作者の「動的」な身体技法を復元することは,非常に難しいが極めて重要な課題である。そこで本研究は,この課題を克服する方法論の構築に向けて,その最も重要となる基盤部分の把握と解明に挑む。すなわち,良好な条件が整った民族考古学的土器資料の三次元形態や動作等のデジタル解析等を通じて,製作者の動作への理解を深める。また,土器に残る痕跡と動作の対応関係を把握し,過去の身体技法を解読する基本指標を得る。このように本研究は,身体技法研究を基礎とする新しい土器研究モデルの開拓と,土器の理解の飛躍的向上に向けて寄与するための基盤作りに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to understand and elucidate the foundations for constructing a methodology to recover the “dynamic” and specific body techniques of ancient potters from the “static” traces of pottery. Three-dimensional measurements and analyses of corresponding body movements were conducted on modern pottery (ethnographic material) in good condition, for which the potters and production movements are known. Through detailed observation of both the high-density 3D models and the actual objects, the relationship between body movements and traces was examined in terms of patterns of traces within and among individual potters, similarities and differences in body movements, variability and stability of techniques, etc., and fundamental indicators were obtained that contribute to understanding the relationship between pottery, tools, and movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,製作者が既知である現代土器を対象に三次元計測と動作解析を行い,製作痕と身体動作の対応関係について,詳細観察や定量的分析から過去の身体技法を解読するための基礎的指標を得ることができた。また,土器資料から製作者個人や熟練度等を把握するための指標も得られた。以上から,土器研究の焦点が痕跡を基にした「静的」な検討から,製作者の動作を含む「動的」な検討へ移行することの重要性が確認できた。過去の文化・社会の復元に迫る理論構築や,人と道具・動作に関する認知考古学的課題にも貢献できる成果であると考える。