Reconstruction of parasitic infections among ancient peoples of the Japanese archipelago using DNA from paleofeces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koganebuchi Kae  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10753593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords古代ゲノム / 糞石 / 感染症 / 寄生虫 / 環境DNA / メタゲノム解析 / 縄文 / 琉球 / 古代DNA / 衛生環境 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
考古遺物の一つである糞石に含まれる寄生虫卵や幼虫は、当時の健康状態や衛生環境を推定する指標となりうる。本研究は、日本列島の糞石DNAに含まれる寄生虫を復元し、当時の生活環境や古代人の健康に与えた影響の解明を目的に、短いDNA断片の配列解析に適した次世代シーケンサー(NGS)による糞石DNA配列解析を行う。配列情報から、種の同定や古代と現代の寄生虫の系統関係、病態に影響を与える遺伝子の差異を考察する。東アジアにおける糞石DNA感染症研究は例がなく、本応募研究はこの地域での生活環境の解明や感染症の広がりを明らかにする一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, studies have been progressing in the field of ancient DNA research to clarify the actual status of infectious diseases of the past. While widely known infectious diseases such as plague and tuberculosis are often the subject of research, parasites are also familiar infectious diseases to humans. Therefore, I attempted to analyze ancient parasites using DNA derived from paleofeces. As a result, we successfully detected DNA fragments presumed to be derived from parasites, suggesting the possibility that different parasites were spread in different periods and regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、糞石中のDNAから寄生虫の痕跡を明らかにすることで、日本列島における過去の衛生環境や感染症の広がりを復元する新たな手法を示した。寄生虫感染の地域的・時代的差異は、ヒトと寄生虫の相互関係や生活様式、移動・交流の痕跡を映し出すものであり、環境の変遷とあわせて古代の生活環境を立体的に捉える手がかりとなる。これにより、ヒトという存在をより多面的に理解するための基盤が築かれる。