Elucidation of manufacturing technology for paints using tung oil as a binder that are strong enough to engrave line pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI YOSHITAKA  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (40880620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化財科学 / 乾性油 / 桐油 / 豚血 / 塗料 / 伝世資料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、桐油を主たる結合材とした血液を含む堅固な塗料の製造技術を明らかにすることである。桐油と豚血を混ぜ合わせた材料は下地材として、琉球王国や中国、台湾にて使われてきたとされている。しかし、我々の研究グループの分析事例において、桐油と豚血を混合した材料が下地材ではない用途で用いられていると推測される伝世資料が確認されている。そこで本研究では、伝世資料の分析結果に基づいて推測される製作工程で桐油と豚血を混合した材料のモデル試料を作製し、各種評価および分析を行う。そして、伝世資料の分析結果と比較することで、それらの伝世資料の製作工程の推定を行い、それら資料の保存修復や復元の一助としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model paints containing tung oil and pig’s blood, which are presumed to have been used for the historical material, were prepared. The model paints were measured for several physical properties, and were analyzed by several methods. The addition of pig's blood to the model paints shortened drying time and increased hardness of the paint films. Some of the model paints had the same hardness as lacquer coating. Therefore, it was inferred that the model paints could be used for line engraving, a technique also found in lacquerware. It was possible to produce model paints with several physical properties equivalent to lacquer coating used. These results may help to clarify the manufacturing process of the paints that are assumed to have been used for the historical material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では桐油と豚血を混ぜ合わせた材料は下地材として、琉球王国や中国、台湾において使われてきたとされている。本研究では類例の少ない桐油と豚血を含む塗料が使用されたと推測される伝世資料を対象としている。伝世資料の分析結果をもとにモデル試料を作製し、伝世資料とモデル試料の分析結果を比較した。一部の物性測定や分析において伝世資料とモデル試料の結果が類似しており、桐油と豚血を混合した材料が塗料として使用された可能性を示すことができた。また、現存する伝世資料の保存修復および復元の足掛かりになったといえる。