The Politics of Farming and Indigeneity in Okinawa
Project/Area Number |
21K13160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
知花 愛実 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60867464)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Okinawa / indigeneity / subjectivity / agency / agrarian / resurgence / 沖縄 / 先住民 / 先住民(族) / 自己決定(権) / 植民地主義 / Indigeneity |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This research investigates the process and impacts of land rights recognition and farming efforts in Yomitan village of Okinawa,where believed to be the most advanced example of legitimizing indigenous lands. I draw on archival research and over three years of engagement with the local community through ethnographic field research. This research project examines how Okinawans’farming practices fit political activism for the recognition of indigenous claim to the land.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
This research investigated the process and impacts of land rights recognition and farming efforts in Okinawa. I drew on archival research and ethnographic field research. This research project examined how Okinawans’ farming practices fit political activism for the recognition of indigenous claim to the land. This project is significant in that it brings the fields of Okinawan studies, Indigenous studies, and political science into a conversation by extending the theoretical framework of indigenous resurgence in the Okinawan context.
この研究は、沖縄における先住民の権利運動のプロセスと影響と農耕活動の相互関係をアーカイブ調査とフィールド調査に基づいて検証した。この研究では、沖縄人の農耕実践が、土地に対する先住民の権利の承認を求める政治活動にどのように相関しているかを調査した。 この研究は、主に北米で主流である先住民復興の理論的枠組みを沖縄の文脈に用いて議論することによって、沖縄研究、先住民研究、政治学の分野の議論の裾野を広げ深める点に意義がある。