Project/Area Number |
21K13179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUME Hideyo 中部大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60707561)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 法社会学 / 土地法 / スコットランド法 / コミュニティ / 土地改革 / コミュニティ・オーナーシップ / 環境法 / 比較法 / イギリス法 / 農業法 / 農地法 / 先買権 / 所有権 / スコットランド / 民法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
土地資源をいかにして持続可能な形で維持管理していくのかという問題に対し、近年、スコットランドでは土地所有権の絶対性にまで踏み込んだ土地関連法改革がなされた。 日本においても、耕作放棄地等の問題に対して立法での様々な対応がはかられているが、基本的にはこれまでどおりの所有権法理論の枠組みが堅持され、所有権侵害に繋がるような対応策は慎重に回避されてきた。 本研究はスコットランドにおいてコミュニティに対して付与されている土地先買権に関して、法社会学的な手法による実態調査を踏まえつつ、その法的正当性を担保する法理論についての分析を行い、日本における今後の土地関連法政策への示唆を得ることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to analyze the legal theory that ensures the legitimacy of the right of community landownership in Scotland, based on a survey of the actual situation, and to obtain suggestions for land-related legal policy in Japan. As a result of the research, I am able to publish a paper on the changes in legal consciousness of land ownership in Scottish society through a literature review and interviews in the field. I also presented my findings at an international conference. It also became clear that communities that have purchased land face a variety of operational challenges, such as a declining birthrate and aging population, and problems with farmer succession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、スコットランドにおける土地改革を支えた一つの要因が、所有権に対するスコットランド社会の法意識だと明らかにしたことである。 スコットランドにおける土地改革は、適切な管理がなされていない土地等について、所有権者の売却意思や同意の有無にかかわらず、その取得を希望するコミュニティを代表する主体に対して購入権を付与するというものであった。これは、排他性を前提とする近代的所有権概念において構成された権利主体を問い直す必要性を認識させるものである。本研究は今まさに生起している現代的法変動の検証を通じて、所有権を巡る新しい法理論の萌芽を描出した点に、社会的意義がある。