Legal Normative rewiew of Mutual Complementative Relationship between "Functional autonomy" and "Local autonomy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2022-2023)
Nagoya Keizai University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Mie  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (70761899)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能的自治 / 地方自治 / 民主的正統化 / 共同自治 / 地方制度調査会 / ドイツ疾病保険 / 保険者の自治 / 自治基本条例 / 領域的自治 / 社会的自治 / 公的医療保険における自治 / 第33次地方制度調査会 / 「非平時」における国‐地方公共団体関係 / 「非平時」における地方公共団体間関係 / 地域運営組織 / 参加 / 協働 / 公共私の連携
Outline of Research at the Start
「機能」による自治とは、一定の機能や任務に関わる当事者によって行われる自治行政であり、わが国においては例えば健康保険組合において実施されている。本研究は、「機能」による自治について、ドイツ公法学における「機能的自治」と称される行政類型を参考に、これに対する法規範的要請を明らかにし、「領域」による自治である「地方自治」との理論的関係を検討する。それにより、「機能的自治」の無制約な活用論に限界を画すとともに、市民的公共のひとつのあり方としての「機能的自治」が存立しうる条件と、それが「地方自治」に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Deliberation Trends of the 33rd Local Government System Research Council: The Report from the Council and the bill to amend the Local Autonomy Law were reviewed and summarized in a paper. (2) Practices of territorial autonomy: Community development through resident autonomy centered on the local government basic ordinance were researched and summarized in a paper. (3)Theory of Democratic Legitimization of Functional Autonomy: The method in which functional autonomy is legitimized from the principle of democracy was examined on the multi-layered autonomy consisting of coalitions of insurers and health care providers in public health insurance in Germany.(4) Consolidation of functional autonomy and territorial autonomy: In this paper, it was hypothesized that the "autonomy as an insurer" of municipalities in particular was complemented by public interest representative funktion of local autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国は少子高齢化と資源制約を背景に領域自治体特に市町村が担ってきたサービスを機能的に分解し住民組織に代替させる政策を推し進める。本研究はこのような「共助」の政策化という方向性を第33次地方制度調査会の審議・答申等に見出し、これとは異なる、地方自治体内部からの自治活性化の端緒と方向性を示した。地域課題対応の実践を通じて住民自治は活性化し、住民自治に支えられた地方自治は機能的自治(例:国保保険者としての自治)も活性化させ補完する。以上の分析を通して、地方(領域的)自治は機能的自治の集積に解消され得ず、両者は重なり合うことで相互活性化し、前者の公益代表機能は後者を補完するという接合関係を明らかにした。