Project/Area Number |
21K13197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University (2023) Doshisha University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Yasui Kengo 中京大学, 法学部, 講師 (00844383)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 武力紛争法 / 国際人道法 / 国際公法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は軍事行動の際の予防措置をとる義務が「準則」であるか、または「原理」であるのかという学術的問いを背景として、非物理的な手段・方法を中心とする情報戦の際の予防措置をとる義務の性質を明らかにすることで、その問いに答えようとするものである。 研究は、情報戦の手段・方法である電子戦・心理戦・サイバー戦を対象に、軍事行動の際の予防措置をとる義務がそれぞれの手段・方法において、例外を生じさせているのか、通底する重みとして機能しているのかを明らかにすることによって行い、最終的には統合された情報戦として、軍事行動の際の予防措置をとる義務が「準則」と「原理」のどちらとして機能しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the contents of obligational precautionary measures under law of armed conflict for non-kinetic methods and means of warfare like electronic warfare and psychological warfare The study provided clarification on the contents of precautionary measures in psychological warfare, which are different from the standard precautional measures under article 57 of additional protocol 1 and, this difference stem from difference of desirable effect against the target. Furthermore, in light of the large-scale invasion of Ukraine by Russian forces in 2022, this study also addressed the contents of obligational precautionary measures in conventional warfare situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軍事行動の対象の性質によって求められる予防措置の内容が異なることを明らかにしたという本研究の成果は、同時に第一追加議定書57条1項の規定する軍事行動に適用される予防措置をとる義務の内容にさらなる広がりのある可能性を明らかにした。このことは、同義務について、第一追加議定書57条2項以下に列挙された準則的な義務以外にも、取られなければならない予防措置がありうることを明確にした点で、今後の同義務の研究に資するとともに、実際の軍事行動における同義務の履行にあたっての考慮事項のさらなる広がりを示唆するものである。