Project/Area Number |
21K13203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Wu Po Tsang 信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 講師 (50895555)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 仮釈放 / 受刑者 / 刑務所 / 刑事政策 / 台湾 / 不服申立 / 権利説 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、仮釈放申請段階で受刑者を主体的に関与させるような取組みの可能性を検討し、提案を行うものである。仮釈放の審理は刑事施設側の地方更生保護委員会に対する申出により開始され、仮釈放を許す審理決定が為されなくても、これに対する異議の申立て制度が設けられていない。しかし、仮釈放を受刑者の更生を図る手段として理解すれば、こうした現状を再検討する余地があり、社会内処遇により更生の可能性のある受刑者を見出す観点からは尚更である。刑の執行の長期化・受刑者の高齢化が顕著になっている昨今において、現制度への検討を行う時期が来ていると言うべきであり、当研究成果は仮釈放政策論としての参考材料になるであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under Japanese law, prisoners do not have the "right" to apply for parole. During the parole review process, prisoners are not even given the opportunity to be notified. However, since the parole system is considered to be a system that helps prisoners return to the society, it is necessary to discuss whether the current provisions of the system are appropriate. This study takes Taiwan's parole system as an example, analyzed the legal requirements, judgment criteria, and review procedures of Taiwan's parole system, and analyzed the parole retrial process that implemented in 2020. This study found that whether the prisoner is given the opportunity to participate in the parole review is not related to whether the prisoner's right to apply for parole is recognized. As a result, adding new legal provisions through policy decisions to increase the degree of participation of prisoners in parole review is one direction that Japanese law can refer to.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は仮釈放における受刑者の関与の可能性について、海外制度を参照しつつ、政策的議論に供しうる視座を提供した。特に刑の長期化・受刑者の高齢化が顕著になっている昨今において、仮釈放の意義を高めるための議論として、本研究は高い意味を有している。また、日本での仮釈放制度に関する研究は欧米制度との比較検討が多く、アジア圏との比較検討が殆ど行われてきていない現状において、本研究は、日本法の影響を受けて近年に独自の進化を遂げた台湾法を取り上げて検討を行った点で、高い学術的意義を有していると評しうる。