A Basic Theoretical Study on the Relationship between the Expressive Theory of Punishment and the Retributive Theory of Punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKonan University (2022-2023)
Surugadai University (2021)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kengo  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (60731685)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表出的刑罰論 / 刑罰の表出的機能 / 応報刑論 / 非難 / 害悪賦課 / 有罪宣告 / 規範論 / 言語行為論 / 刑罰目的 / ハイブリッドモデル / 害悪の賦課 / 功績原理 / 刑罰正統化論 / 刑罰の表出的・コミュニケーション的意味 / 刑罰のコミュニケーション的機能 / 峻厳な取扱い
Outline of Research at the Start
刑罰論は従来、応報刑論と目的刑論の対立軸の中で争われてきたが、近時、刑罰のコミュニケーション的意味に着目する「表出的刑罰論」というアプローチが主張されている。
そこで、本研究では、まず、 犯罪に対する非難や否認の表出を刑罰の本質と捉える表出的刑罰論において、害悪賦課としての「科刑」は必要か、非難表出の権限が「国家」に帰属する根拠は何か、刑罰の名宛人は誰かを解明することを通じて、表出的刑罰論のあり方と課題を詳らかにする。
また、表出的刑罰論では、功績概念を用いるなど、応報刑論との類似性が見られることから、両者の関係を明らかにし、表出的刑罰論が「第三の刑罰理論」たり得るかについて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the expressive theory of punishment, which takes the communicative function inherent in punishment as the basis for legitimizing punishment, I conducted an analysis based on normative theory and speech act theory, referring to the arguments in Germany, and found that the purist model and the hybrid model in the expressive theory of punishment have limitations in the legitimization of hard treatment.
I also examined the distinction between expressive and traditional theories of punishment, and argued that it is difficult to explain the various expressive functions of punishment exclusively from the retributive theory of punishment, and that a new framework of legitimization based on the performative character of punishment is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑罰正統化論は、これまで害悪賦課を中心として検討されてきたが、表出的刑罰論に関する本研究成果は、害悪賦課のみならず、有罪宣告や制裁予告をも含めた刑罰権の実現プロセス全体を通じた正統化モデルを構想・提案する上で重要な視点を提供すると同時に、応報や予防について伝統的理解と刑罰正統化論における射程についての考察を深化させる契機となり得ると期待される。