Project/Area Number |
21K13208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リモートアクセス捜査 / サイバー犯罪 / データの押収 / 捜索・差押え / ビデオリンク方式 / 捜査 / リモートアクセス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、2011年の刑事訴訟法改正により導入された「リモートアクセス捜査」について、その意義と限界を明らかにすることを目的とするものである。この改正では、差押えの対象であるパソコンなどからネットワークを利用することにより、サーバなどにアクセスして遠隔で必要なデータを入手することが認められた。この処分は差押えに先立って行われることが想定されていることから、まず、①それ以外の場面におけるリモートアクセス捜査の是非について検討する。次に、リモートアクセス捜査の対象となるサーバなどは、必ずしも国内にあるとは限らないことから、②越境リモートアクセス捜査を行うことの是非についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine the implications of the remote access investigation provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure. This procedure allows to seize data from servers through the users' computers. Since the servers might be outside of the country, this research mainly focuses on the pros and cons of the remote access investigation across borders. The Convention on Cybercrime admits this kind of investigation without the authorization of another Party based on the consent of the users, but the users would not necessarily agree with the procedure. Therefore, internationally, it might be more strongly expected to seize data, as a form of the production order, from providers that are both inside and outside the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの犯罪がネットワークを利用して行われたり、犯罪の証拠がデータとして存在したりする現代社会において、捜査機関が適切かつ迅速にデータを押収することは喫緊の課題である。本研究は、データの押収方法のうち、サーバからのデータの押収を可能とするリモートアクセス捜査に関して、欧州評議会の策定したサイバー犯罪条約、その後、データの押収に関する国際協力を拡充するために策定された第二追加議定書のほか、アメリカ・韓国の動向もふまえながら、その意義と限界を検討し、今後期待されるデータの押収方法を示唆した点で、意義があるといえる。