| Project/Area Number |
21K13212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Takafumi 名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 教授 (00761488)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 法と経済学 / 情報処理 / 物権と契約 / 任意法規 / 約款 / デフォルト・ルール / 物権 / 契約 / 二重システム論 / 物権法定主義 / 契約法 / 消費者法 / デフォルト / ネットワーク効果 / 民法 / 法の経済分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代の法律学においては、裁判規範としての機能だけではなく、より広い観点から法の機能を分析する理論が求められている。本研究は、そのような法の機能を情報という観点から分析しようとするものである。法は裁判所が紛争を解決する際に必要な情報を提供するものであり、裁判所にとっては紛争を解決するためのコストを節約するという意味を持つ。また、個人に対して自由を認める契約法は個人に情報収集・処理の利益とコストを内部化して効率的な情報生産の手段として機能する。このように、情報という観点から契約法の意義を探究し、あるべき契約法の姿を提示しようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined this research from the perspective of understanding civil law as a system for efficiently processing information in society to achieve desirable results. The results of the study showed that property rights, contracts, default rules, and standard form contracts in civil law can be understood as mechanisms that address or overcome the limitations of human information processing capabilities. I also clarified that civil law provides several options for information processing mechanisms and that subsystems arise to make them function more effectively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
法律はさまざまな制度をもっており、その相互関係は古くから問題とされてきたが、法制度が複雑化するにしたがってその問題の重要性は高まってきている(例えば、消費者問題を私法で規制すべきか業法規制によるべきかなど)。この問題に取り組むためには緒制度を統一的に説明する理論が必要である。本研究は、複雑な情報を処理のためのコストに対処する仕組みという統一的な視点からいくつかの制度を理解することを試みた。また、よりよい社会的帰結を実現するために存在するコストは情報コストだけではないため、さらなる研究が必要であることを示した点にも意義があると考えられる。