Project/Area Number |
21K13220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Konishi Yoko 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 助教 (00876708)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 基本的人権 / 諜報機関 / 第三者機関 / 憲法 / 諜報機関の透明性 / 情報法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、日本で実現可能な諜報機関の法的統制の内容形成を行うことで、基本的人権を保障しつつ自国を守るための適切な情報収集を行うことができる法制度を裏付けることである。 諜報機関法制は、各国の政治状況や歴史によって大きく異なっているため、日本の現状に合った法制度を検討するためには多国間の比較が有用である。そこで、(1)基本的人権の保障を目的とした諜報機関の法的統制と各国の憲法秩序との関連性の多国間比較、(2)ドイツ・イギリスでの現地調査、(3)日本において実現可能な諜報機関の法的統制の具体的な検討の3つの研究手法を用いて研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research had the question as a precondition: "In Japan, how can it realize that a legal control of intelligence agency to gather information properly for national security, while they shouldn't violate our fundamental rights?". I researched the following methods and achieved two results to answer this question. First, I examined comparative legal research of intelligence law in EU countries and the UK from a broad point of view. As a result, I learned that a specialized oversight board sometimes plays a crucial role, and this result has been published. Second, after developing the first result, I tried to analyze some real cases in courts in Japan, such as a trial to protect human rights against the activities of law enforcement agencies, with the research methods and knowledge of intelligence study. Because intelligence study as legal research has a nature to try to overcome the difficulty between their hidden activities and the protection of fundamental rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、専門的第三者機関による諜報機関の統制が重要であること、そして十分な実定法が存在しないために日本の法学領域においては注目されてこなかった諜報機関研究の手法や知見が、日本の現在の警察活動に関係する裁判例の分析においても有用であることが明らかになった。 諜報機関研究の手法や知見は、秘密的な国家の情報収集活動と、この活動により侵害されうる基本的人権のバランスという観点が基礎にあるため、同様に秘密的な国家の情報収集活動である警察活動の分析としても活かすことができるという気づきは、法学研究の発展を加速させる学術的意義を有する。