Legal Considerations for "Non-Evidence-Based Medicine"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Masako  神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80638916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自由診療規制 / EBM / 科学的根拠に乏しい診療 / 医師患者関係 / がんの非標準医療 / インチキ医療 / 自由診療 / 非標準医療 / 医療に対する法規制 / Evidence-Based Medicine / 医師の裁量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医師が提供するエビデンスに乏しい自由診療に焦点を当てる。第一に、過去の自由診療にまつわる健康被害事例等を整理・分析し、自由診療にいかなる危険があるのかを明らかにする。そのうえで現在用意されている事後的救済が十分といえるか考察する。
第二に、エビデンスに乏しい自由診療が孕むリスクにつき、いかなる法的対応が必要かを明らかにする。ここでは、医療が依拠するエビデンスやその法的評価という問題や、医師の裁量とそれに対する介入ともなりうる事前規制の関係といった問題についても考察する。そのうえで、事前的な規制が必要かつ可能であるといえるならいかなる事前的規制をとることが望ましいか検討し、提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined "Non-Evidence-Based Medicine" provided by physicians to cancer patients. In Japan, the ex ante regulation of medical practice is very modest. In addition, medical care provided without public health insurance coverage is rarely regulated. What kind of legal measures could be taken against "Non-Evidence-Based Medicine"?
First, patients who have received such medical care may file a claim for damages against the physician or medical institution. However, this study analyzed cases and found that in many cases, the amount of damages is inadequate. Second, we examined the possibilities for ex ante regulation and the desirability of ex post regulation, taking into consideration the situations in other countries. Third, how would the medical policy be determined in such a case? I reconsidered the legal obligations that physicians have to their patients in such a situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近時、自由診療のうち科学的根拠に乏しいもの(がんに対するものだけでなく、再生医療なども含む)などに関する報道がなされるようになっており、本研究で取扱った問題が社会的な問題として認識されつつある。 本研究は、このような社会状況にあって、がんに対する自由診療に限定してはいるものの、いかなる法的対応が有効であるかに関し考察し、見解を示した。
また、これまでの医師患者関係や意思の裁量といった伝統的な医事法の論点についても、自由診療に関する患者の強い希望がある場合の医師の法的義務などについて、異なる視座に立ちつつ考察し、新たな理論の展開の可能性を示唆した。