Normative Assumptions of "Policy Design Theory" and Their Practical and Philosophical Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Hisashi  金沢大学, 地域創造学系, 講師 (80882571)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政策デザイン / 政策と規範 / 政策目的 / 政策手段 / 政策の成功 / 政策学習 / エビデンスにもとづく政策作成 / イデオロギー / 政策の目的と手段 / 政策規範 / 理想理論と非理想理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、現在主流の「政策デザイン論」の規範的前提を解明・検討することである。研究方法は、政策研究と現代政治哲学を参照した評価枠組みの作成と、それを用いた諸提案の評価である。特に「誰がどのように政策目標を設定する(べき)か」という想定に特に着目し、様々な政策デザイン論を横断的に渉猟し詳らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified and examined normative assumptions of "policy design theory" that attempts to create guidelines for policy advisors. As an outcome, it suggested a method for evaluating policy design theory from normative arguments and developed a policy design concept that reflects the findings of it. Results of above research were published in the form of book chapters, peer-reviewed papers, etc. Throughout the research process, I have referred to policy areas that have received attention in recent years, such as evidence-based policy making (EBPM) and monitoring "related population", and developed arguments that contribute to policy practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二点を指摘できる。第一に、現在主流の政策デザイン論はにおいて政策目的にかかわる検討は少ない。第二に、それにもかかわらず、政策デザイン論は政策実践への提言を議論に含んでおり、そこに価値規範にかかわる暗黙の前提がある。こうした特徴をもつ政策デザイン論は、目的設定にかかわる暗黙の価値前提を明示的に議論することなく、政策実践に影響を与える可能性がある。こうした点を埋める研究は、学術的新規性と社会的必要性を有する。そうした議論は政治学分野において重要性を増す「政策と規範」領域への貢献を可能ならしめ、さらに、未検証の価値規範にもとづく政策実践への批判的検討という実践的意義も有するためである。