| Project/Area Number |
21K13229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2023-2024) Kobe University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Shigemura Sohei 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社)東千田, 助教 (40888020)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 選挙制度 / 投票参加 / 投票率 / 合理的選択 / 投票環境 / 政治情報 / サーベイ実験 / 実験 / 政治学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,有権者の情報処理メカニズムに着目して,選挙制度が投票参加に与える影響を明らかにすることである.従来の研究は,有権者が利益に反応して投票することを強調し,選挙制度の影響を論じてきた.これに対して,本研究は,有権者が多様な選択肢と自分の利益を,どのように関連付けているのかという論点に着目する.分析では,実験手法を用いて,候補者認知から投票参加に至るまでの過程が,有権者の属性に応じて異なるのかを検証し,選挙制度の影響を有権者個人のレベルで精緻化することを試みる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine how electoral systems influence voter participation by identifying the psychological constraints they impose on voters. Based on a series of survey experiments, the study presents two key findings: (1) voters may express dissatisfaction with electoral outcomes under the current electoral system, and (2) social visibility in voting environments, such as being seen by acquaintances at polling stations, can create psychological barriers to participation. This research project contributes to the design of electoral systems that promote broader voter participation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は,次の通りである.第一に,選挙制度が投票参加に与える影響について,有権者の意思決定過程に着目して分析を行った点にある.特に,選挙制度の影響に関する理解を深める上で,制度が有権者にもたらす「利益」だけでなく,有権者に課す「制約」に着目することの重要性を確認することができた.第二に,選挙制度や投票環境等に起因する制約を明らかにしたことで,有権者の投票参加を促すために,どのような制度設計が必要となりうるかについて,示唆を得た点にある.