A New Approach to the Cambridge School of Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University (2023)
Nagoya University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Furuta Takuya  二松學舍大學, 国際政治経済学部, 講師 (10846950)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケンブリッジ学派 / クェンティン・スキナー / 受容史 / J・R・シーリー / ポーコック / シーリー / ピーター・ラズレット / 政治思想史方法論 / Q・スキナー / J・ポーコック / J・ダン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の対象は、思想史における「ケンブリッジ学派」である。一般的に同学派の方法論は「意図の尊重」を説くものと標語的に理解されている。だがこの理解では、人文社会科学分野での自然科学的手法の興隆という当時の背後にあった状況や、同学派がその中で、他の学問分野との関連でどのように思想史を位置づけたのかという重要な問いが見失われてしまう。そこで本研究は、このグループの思想史の独自性と自律性にかかわる部分に特に注目し、政治理論への貢献も含めて、その批判的継承の重要性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I received a KAKENHI grant to research the Cambridge School in the history of political thought from new perspectives. The Cambridge School is a group of intellectual historians. Criticizing traditional methods, they aimed to make the history of political ideas more ‘historical’. I first focused on why Quentin Skinner, a representative figure of this school, felt it necessary to invent a new methodology, and then proceeded to clarify what kind of history of ideologies could be constructed by applying this methodology to the reception history of political thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、ケンブリッジ学派の思想史方法論の要点のひとつは、社会史への対抗であったことが明らかになった。これは諸学問のなかでの政治思想史の自律性を引き続き論じていくための出発点になる。第二に、その方法論を受容史への適用によって、権威的な「人名」に注目するアプローチの可能性が明らかとなった。この手法は、権威とされる「人名」を基準として、特定概念の歴史が各国でどのように使われてきたのかを比較することで、グローバル思想史への土台となるはずである。