Community Organizing and Rethinking of the Civic Participation in Democracy Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ishigami Keiko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20640866)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコミュニティ・オーガナイジング / 社会運動 / 地方自治 / デモクラシー / リーダーシップ / NPO / 参加デモクラシー / アメリカ政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代デモクラシー理論が理想としてきた自発的に参加する市民と、現実の市民参加のあり方の乖離に着目し、現代デモクラシーにとって市民の直接的な参加とは本当に望ましいのか、という問題に接近する。具体的には、アメリカにおけるコミュニティ・オーガナイジングという活動をけん引する「オーガナイザー」に焦点を当て、彼ら/彼女らによる動員のメカニズムを分析し、市民参加をめぐる理論研究に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Community Organizing in the United States and examines how this activity contributes to democracy. This study examines how this activity contributes to democracy regarding organizational management and mobilization processes. In particular, I analyze the gap (distance) between community organizers as “professionals” and ordinary citizens and attempt to update the theory from the perspective of citizen participation and democratic leadership in contemporary democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アメリカにおけるコミュニティ・オーガナイジングという活動が、どのような組織構造と運営形態を備えているのか、そしてコミュニティ・オーガナイザーはいかにして育成され、機能するのかを明らかにしている。政党や利益集団には含まれないNPO団体による組織化という「運動」は、決して自発的な市民参加を前提としておらず、むしろオーガナイザーを機能させることで民主的な「動員」を行っていることは、自発的な参加を市民に求めない新たなデモクラシー像を示すとともに、日本におけるコミュニティ・オーガナイジングの直輸入を部分的に修正する役割も果たす。