Project/Area Number |
21K13253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | EU / 競争政策 / 国家補助 / パンデミック / ガバナンス / 政策変容 / コロナ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
EU(欧州連合)は競争政策の一環として「国家補助規制」を行っている。国家補助規制とは、加盟国間で過度の補助金競争が起こることを防ぐため、各国政府の産業支援策を事前に審査する政策である。この政策は、2008年に世界金融危機が起こった際に一時的に緩和されたが、根本的には変化しなかったことが先行研究で指摘されている。しかし、コロナ危機の影響も同様に一時的・限定的であるかどうかは、まだ十分に明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究はコロナ危機がEUの国家補助規制に与えた影響を明らかにすることを目指す。その際、特にガバナンスの形態の変化と継続性に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The state aid control system of the European Union (EU) is part of its competition policy and seeks to reduce the risk of subsidy races among the member states. Amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, the European Commission was put under pressure because many state aid plans were submitted by the member states to rescue their industries.
This study examined whether the pandemic caused a major shift in the decision-making process in this field. A major finding of the study is that the European Commission primarily used a "temporary framework", a form of soft law, to set temporary, non-binding, and comparatively lenient rules, as it did during the global financial crisis. Neither the use of soft law nor the flexible application of rules during economic crises are new in the context of EU state aid control. Therefore, one may conclude that the pandemic was a crisis but led to a temporary and partial policy adaptation rather than a fundamental transformation in terms of the decision-making process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、EU研究に2つの面で貢献した。第一に、パンデミックという危機が起こったにもかかわらず、国家補助規制の基本的な仕組みが変化しなかったことを示した。これは、欧州経済統合の要である「域内市場」での競争環境について考えるうえでも重要な知見であると思われる。第二に、EU復興基金(次世代EU)の創設過程はすでに政治学的観点から研究されているが、国家補助規制の分野における欧州委員会のパンデミック対応は、今回の研究で初めて明らかになった。EUの国家補助規制は欧州各国企業に与える影響が非常に大きい。したがって、その最新動向を知ることは、EU市民のみならず日本に住む人々にとっても重要であると言える。