Bringing "International Human Rights" Back Home: a case study of "UN Decade for Women" in Japan
Project/Area Number |
21K13255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Kushiro Public University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Yuki 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60792512)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 女性史 / 国際婦人年 / 国連婦人の一〇年 / 地域女性史 / 「国際婦人年」 / 「国連婦人の10年」 / 世界女性会議 / 国際人権 / 規範の受容と伝播 / 現代日本女性史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国際規範が国内の社会に受容され、伝播していく草の根の過程を国際関係論および歴史学のアプローチから検討するものである。具体的には、女性運動や自治体のような非国家アクターが国連や国際人権レジームにアクセスし、その成果を国内に持ち帰っていく諸相について、「国際婦人年」(1975)および「国連婦人の一〇年」(1976~1985年)と四回の世界女性会議(1975年、1980年、1985年、1995年)の開催された時期における日本の女性運動史を事例として検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched at the Okinawa Prefectural Library, collecting articles on citizen's activities or civic engagement in "the U.N. Decade for Women." I also researched at the Diplomatic Archives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan in Tokyo, collecting the diplomatic documents on the U.N. World Conference on Women, the Convention on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, and so forth. In addition, I have researched women's history in Kushiro from the perspective of this project. Regarding this topic, I am going to write an article by the end of 2023 on MIKAMI Ito, who served as the first female City Council member.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外交史料館にて収集した史料(「国際連合局社会課「国際婦人年世界会議出張報告」(昭和50年7月10日)」)について、「資料紹介」として公刊した。当該史料は1975年の第1回世界女性会議に日本政府代表団のスタッフとして参加した外務省職員の見た景色を示すものである。世界女性会議はこれまで参加したアクティビストの残した語りに依拠することで歴史化されてきたことを思えば、異なる視点を提供する史料として意義があると思われる。 また、釧路市ではじめての女性市議となった三上イトの生涯について、2023年度中に公刊する。先行研究は存在せず、地域女性史の発展に資するものとして意義を主張することができる。