Critical Study of Modern Money Theory (MMT) from Marxian and Keynesian Conceptions of Money
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Oita University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ehara Kei  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (20782022)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルクス / ケインズ / MMT / 貨幣 / 金融
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,財政政策の目標を完全雇用とし,それに必要な資金を中央銀行と中央政府とが一体となって弾力的に供給しつつ,マイルドなインフレを達成しようとする「現代貨幣理論(MMT)」が注目を浴びている。MMTの背景に,ケインズ的な表券貨幣論があることはよく知られるが,ケインズ派と対立する貨幣論をもつとされる,マルクス経済学者の間でもMMTへの関心が高まっている。MMTが,貨幣論の立場の違いを 超えて一般的に成立するのか,検討する必要がある。そのため,本研究では,ケインズ派貨幣論・金融論との比較検討を行い,マルクス派MMTが実現可能かを検討する。それにより貨幣論史研究の成果が現代的な政策論議へと還元される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare the scope of Marx's theory of commodity money with that of Keynesian chartalist theory, and to examine whether it could achieve the policy goals of Modern Monetary Theory (MMT). Regarding monetary theory, a new theory of money, including structural reorganization, was presented in the single-authored book "Redesigning Marxian Theory of Value" (Sakurai Shoten, 2024). Based on this, critical examination was applied to MMT, and the prospect of achieving the democratic social vision pursued by MMT through "degrowth monetary theory" was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケインズ派の表券貨幣論のうちに論じられてきた信用貨幣論が,マルクス派の商品貨幣論にも取り込みうることを明らかにした点に,学術的意義がある。これにより,ケインズ派とマルクス派の基本的争点は,信用貨幣の扱いではなく,国家の取り扱い方にあることが浮き彫りとなった。貨幣論は純粋に経済理論・思想的な問題なのではなく,現実の政策の指針となるべきものであり,「脱成長貨幣論」のように,貨幣論史の観点から政策的議論にコミットできることが示された点が,社会的意義である。