Proposal for a robust correction method of publication bias in meta-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Chishio  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30897541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタ分析 / 統計的意思決定論 / コミュニケーション・モデル / バイアス補正方法
Outline of Research at the Start
社会科学の実証研究において、否定的な結果が肯定的な結果に比べ発表されにくいという「出版バイアス」が存在し、エビデンスの統合における重要な問題である。出版バイアスは、利己的な動機を持つ研究者が自分の研究結果をよりよく見せようとする結果だと考えられることが多い。本研究では、情報処理のための認知的制約を持つ論文読者に、分かりやすく研究結果を伝えたいという利他的な動機からも出版バイアスが生じるという新しい仮説を、ゲーム理論を用いて検討する。このモデルに基づき、特定の仮定に依存しない、既存の手法より頑強な出版バイアスの補正手法を新たに開発し、その有効性を検証をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has aimed to combine statistical methods of meta-analyses and theoretical models of statistical decisions to explore how to translate statistical analyses into policy making. The project began with the extension of my Ph.D. dissertation . In addition, there were two main sets of progress:
(1) on meta-analysis methods: the effort to synthesize various estimates from studies with different backgrounds rests on the assumption that there is a well-defined common parameter. However, meta-analysis methods have been criticized when the studies substantially differ since the common parameter may not be properly estimated. We develop a new approach to examining the validity of these concerns; (2) on statistical decision models: randomization has been a central principle in statistical inference. However, the expected utility models cannot justify randomization. By augmenting benchmark of expected utility with contemplation costs, we aim to explain the role of randomization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「異なる文脈における推定値をどのように統合するか」、「なぜランダム化が統計推論に役立つか」という問題は伝統的な批判であり、これらの基本的問題への理解を深めることが学術的意義である。また、古典的問題の新しい定式化によって、新しい推定アルゴリズムや十分統計量の公式を導出し、実践的に役立てられることが社会的意義である。