Empirical analysis on relationships between misinformation and disinformation in cyberspaces and socioeconomic situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Yuya  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (20847917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords偽誤情報 / 偽情報 / 誤情報 / フェイクニュース / 生成AI / 令和6年能登半島地震 / COVID-19 / プロパガンダ / 情報流通 / デジタル空間 / ソーシャルメディア / 生成系AI / SNS / 誤情報・偽情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで主に理論面から経済学で論じられてきたメディア・バイアスやその応用理論を基盤として、サイバー空間の言説と社会経済状況との動的な関係性を大規模データを用いて実証的分析する。誤情報・疑情報・排外的言説は、情報への懐疑心や不信感の醸成し、プラットフォームの正の外部性の低下や、探索コストの増加、資源の誤配分を引き起こす一方、消費者は自らの信念をサポートする情報を好み選ぶことで効用を得ている場合もある。実社会とサイバー空間の相互のつながりがかつてなく深まり、変容している社会経済構造をどのように分解し捉えられるのかを、サイバー言説と市場に着目して検討し、政策検討の基礎的な資料提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored intertwined relations between the physical and digital spheres in the context of the dis/misinformation and propaganda in Japan. This study empirically analyzed the cases of misinformation distribution in Japan at the time of COVID-19 and the 2024 Noto Peninsula earthquake. Also, we conducted online experiments by expanding the scope of our research to misinformation distribution in the age of generative AI. While the current approach taken in Japan to address misinformation has been largely left to the efforts of platform operators, there are ongoing discussions about the need to establish an institutional framework. This research offers insights that can be used to inform policy decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偽誤情報等流通の実証研究はデータの入手可能性から研究の緒についたばかりで、特に、国内データを用いた分析は限られていた。本研究は、偽誤情報等の生成・流通・拡散に関する理論を国内外の大規模データ解析を通じて多角的に実証的に検証した。国内の偽誤情報の対応を巡っては、プラットフォーム事業者ごとの取り組みに委ねられてきたが、欧米で取り組まれる制度的枠組みの整備の必要性に関する議論も国内で行われるようになってきていて、本研究の成果は政策検討の一資料となることが期待される。日本を含む各国で深刻化する偽誤情報等の社会経済的影響の国内での検討に向けた基礎的資料となることが期待される。