Climate Change and Corporate Actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Emiko  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (20710528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動対応 / 環境政策 / イノベーション / 環境政策・規制 / 気候変動 / 企業行動
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動問題に対する具体的な方策を進めていくには、国だけでなく、企業による積極的な対応が今後ますます重要となる。本研究では、何が契機となり、企業は気候変動問題への対応に積極的になるのか、そのメカニズムを探るため、まず気候変動に関する意識調査への回答データを用いて、企業毎の気候変動対応の度合いを計測する。そして、契機と考えられる要因を検討し、それらが企業の対応の度合いにどのような影響を与えているのかを定量的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To cope with climate change, proactive efforts by not only countries but also corporations will become more essential than ever. This study examines the factors that may incentivize corporations to become proactive in responding to climate change, and quantitatively measures the extent to which these factors influence corporate actions. Based on the results, we analyze the mechanism that promotes corporate responses to climate change from a multifaceted perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで十分に解明されていない企業の気候変動対応を促進するメカニズムを複数の要因を用いて多角的に捉えることができた。また、パリ協定の長期目標やカーボンニュートラルの実現において重要な役割を果たす企業の取り組みに関して新たな視点を示すことができた。気候変動に対する迅速な対応が求められる今、このメカニズムを明らかにしていくことは、企業の気候変動対応をさらに促進するための具体的な方策を探る上で意義がある。