Economics of Organized Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Takuma  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (00889511)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords違法市場 / 組織犯罪 / 社会不平等 / 公共政策 / 刑事政策 / 社会経済政策 / 社会政策
Outline of Research at the Start
研究課題1については主要な分析は終わり、今後は町丁目・月時別の詳細な犯罪データを収集し、2018年の条例改正の効果を検討する。研究課題2に関しては、暴力追放推進センターへの問い合わせなどを行い、制度的な予備知識を得ており、今後は暴力団と振り込め詐欺のデータを申請する。研究課題3は、予備的な分析を進めており、今後はさらなる炭鉱データの収集を行い、炭鉱衰退の長期的効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of research achievements are summarized in three points: (1) Research project on the effects of criminal justice policies on organized crime and illegal markets: I study the effects of the yakuza exclusion ordinances on organized fraud, and the paper is under review at a journal. (2) Research project on the long-term effects of historical socio-economic policies on organized crime: I study the long-term effects of the energy transition from coal to oil on the yakuza today. This project is currently undergoing additional analysis and the paper is being written. I plan to submit it to a journal sometime this year. (3) I have conducted several projects related to organized crime and illegal markets, resulting in a published paper, submitted manuscripts, and several research presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、違法市場や組織犯罪の衰退や拡大過程が、どのような刑事政策や社会政策の下で起こるのかという問いに対して、刑事政策と社会経済政策に注目しつつ検討した。本研究の成果は、社会経済政策や刑事政策が、長期効果や波及効果を通じて、組織犯罪の勢力を拡大させることを示している。このような「政策の意図せざる結果」は、今後の犯罪抑止のための刑事政策や社会政策の制度設計を考える契機につながるため、重要な意味を持つ。