Climate and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Shuhei  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (90812090)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動 / 経済発展 / 因果推論 / 歴史データ / GISデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,国家,戦闘及び絵画・画家に関するユニークな歴史・空間データを収集・整備し,それらを用いた計量分析を通じて,気候変動が経済発展に及ぼす影響及びそのメカニズムを明らかにする.とりわけ国家間の争いと時代ごとの活力という2つのテーマに着目する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we analyzed how climate change affects economic development using unique historical and geographical data. The first analysis revealed that conflicts induced by climate change and other factors influence the distance between capitals due to security concerns. The second analysis showed that climate change affects the brightness of paintings through its impact on the psychology of painters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究によると、気候変動は人間の心理・行動や経済活動に、少なくとも短期的には影響を及ぼすことがわかっている。しかしながら、気候変動が長期的に経済発展に及ぼす影響やそのメカニズムについてはほとんど明らかになっていなかった。その意味で、本研究がユニークな歴史・地理データを構築し、計量分析を通じてこれまで指摘されていなかったメカニズムを明らかにしたことの学術的意義は大きい。また、本プロジェクトを通じて得られた知見は、今後の気候変動と経済社会の関係性を考える上でも十分示唆的であり、その意味で社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。