Project/Area Number |
21K13289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Miwa 福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30778080)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サステナブル投資 / 企業の社会的責任 / 個人投資家 / ESG経営 / ESG投資 / 選択型実験 / ジェンダーギャップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能な開発目標やパリ協定の目標達成には、経済システムの中に持続可能な社会の実現に向けた金融メカニズムを組み入れる必要があり、その鍵となるのがESG投資と言われている。ESG投資市場の拡大に向けて、ESG投資へのモチベーションを理解することは不可欠であるが、日本のデータを用いた研究は行われていない。また、ESG経営の在り方に影響を与えた要因についても整理されていない。 本研究は、日本の個人投資家によるESG投資のモチベーション、そして、企業によるESG経営の意思決定メカニズムを解明することで、両者の視点からESG投資市場の拡大に向けた具体的な示唆を与えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve the Sustainable Development Goals and the Paris Agreement, it is required to strengthen the tie between ESG investment market and the economic system. This research project aims at providing the policy implication to expand the Japanese ESG investment market from the perspectives of both companies and investors by (1) clarifying the factors influencing ESG management performance and (2) understanding the motivation for ESG investment by individual investors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能な開発目標やパリ協定の目標達成には、非国家主体の一つである企業が大きな鍵を握っている。従ってESG投資市場の拡大によって、社会的課題の解決に資するサステナブルな経営を行う企業を増加させなければいけない。一方、ESG投資市場の促進に資する実証研究は欧米のデータを用いた研究に限定されており、日本のデータを用いた定量分析は現在に至ってもほとんど行われていない。ESG経営のパフォーマンスに影響を与える要因の解明についても同様である。このような現状を鑑みると、本研究の成果は学術的な意義を有するだけでなく、ESG投資市場の拡大に向けた具体的な示唆を与える点において社会的意義も有していると言える。