Research project on globalization, income, and global value chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Akira  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 准教授 (30895751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / 産業連関表 / 雇用 / アウトソーシング / 所得 / 輸入 / 賃金 / 労働市場 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 労働移動 / 国際貿易 / 国内貿易 / 生産バリューチェーン / 生産分業
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、低所得国からの輸入の増加が特定の国の製造業の雇用を減少させ、さらに経済に様々な負の影響を与えたという研究結果が数多く報告され、グローバル化の負の側面が注目されている。いくつかの国ではグローバル化への懐疑論も世論に強く現れるようになっている。本研究では、このようなグローバル化への懐疑論を背景に、国際貿易や海外への生産拠点の移転の増加などの経済活動のグローバル化が国内経済に与える影響をより深く理解するための研究を行う。より具体的には、グローバル化が経済厚生、雇用、所得、生産分業体制に与える影響をデータと経済理論を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this project, we examined the effect of expanding global value chains on Japan's domestic value chains and found that an increase in Japan's outsourcing to foreign countries reduced the degree of expansion of Japan's domestic value chains. In addition, we examined the effects of Chinese import competition and an increase in immigrants on wages in Japan and found that either one of the two shocks has limited effects on wages. We also found that negative effects on wages were only observed during the 1990s when Japan was experiencing a recession. Another paper on the effect of trade on gender wage gaps and two survey articles summarizing recent trends in research on the effects of Chinese import competition and the effect of trade on income levels were also written under this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、グローバル化が進展する世界の中で、日本経済がどのような影響を受けたのかを明らかにしている。グローバル・バリュー・チェーンが国内のバリュー・チェーンと代替的関係にあるのか補完的関係にあるのかについて検証した論文は少なく、本課題で取り組んだ論文では日本の多くの産業では代替関係にあるが輸送用機器の産業では補完関係にあることを示唆しており、日本の輸送用機器産業の特殊性を示唆しているという点で学術的に興味深い結果となっている。外国人労働者の増加が日本の労働市場に与えた影響を、シフトシェア操作変数という因果推論の手法を用いて検証した研究は本研究が初めてであり、学術的意義は大きい。