Inequality in infant mortality and its transition in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Toshiaki  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (00892192)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康格差 / 南アジア / 社会経済的ステータス / 幼児死亡率 / サバイバル分析 / 健康の不平等性 / ランダムフォレスト / インド / 条件付き現金給付 / 機会の不平等 / クラスター / 乳幼児 / アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年以降の目覚ましい経済発展により、多くのアジア開発途上国では幼児死亡率の改善がこれまで見られてきた。しかし、経済発展による恩恵は全ての人たちが一様に享受しているわけではなく、個人や家計単位で見た場合には、依然として、両親の社会経済的要因に基づく幼児死亡率の差がみられ、富裕層と貧困層の差は埋まっていないのが現状である。すべての子供たちが、社会経済的な環境に関わらず、平等に健康を享受することは国の持続可能な開発には不可欠な要素である。本研究ではアジアの開発途上国における幼児死亡率の社会経済的な不平等性を明らかにし、実証分析のエビデンスに基づき、不平等性を軽減させるための政策提言をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In South Asia, rapid urbanization and remarkable economic growth have taken place since 2000, and infant mortality rates have continued to decline in recent years. However, not all citizens have equally benefited from urbanization and economic growth, and the extent varies significantly due to socioeconomic factors such as gender, parental education level, religion, ethnicity, occupation, and region. This study quantitatively analyzes how multidimensional social factors influence the inequality in infant mortality rates and to what extent, using econometric and data science methods. Additionally, the study examines the impact of policies aimed at reducing infant mortality rates and how they have affected inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、本来は多次元的な概念である社会経済的ステータスの一部のみが選択されて、社会経済的ステータスと健康の不平等性に関する分析が行われており、それぞれの社会経済的ステータスと幼児死亡率に与える影響に関して分析したものはほとんど見られなかった。また複数の国において同じ分析を行い、国際比較を行った研究は非常に数が少なかった。本研究では、多次元的な概念である社会経済的ステータスと幼児死亡率との関連性を分析し、国際比較を行うことができた。分析結果をもとに、不平等性を縮小させるための政策インプリケーションを示した。分析結果を国内外の学会で発表し、論文は国際学術誌から出版されている。