The research of Bond markets and expectations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Hattori  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任准教授 (60897495)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国債 / 金融政策 / 債券市場 / アセット・プライシング / 企業行動 / 期待
Outline of Research at the Start
金融の研究において債券市場は今もっとも活発に研究がなされている分野である。日本銀行の金融政策や日本の財政問題などは経済学で非常に重要性の高いテーマであるが、これらは債券市場と密接な関係を有しており、どのように債券市場へ影響を与えるかを明らかにすることの重要性は高い。残念ながら、日本の債券市場は相対的に研究が遅れているのが現状である。その理由は、日本における金融研究の多くが、債券市場より、株式や為替市場に焦点を当ててきたことが主因であると考えている。本稿では、期待を軸に債券価格の変動要因を明らかにするとともに、企業や投資家が形成する期待形成そのものも分析の対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research is ‘Research on bond markets and expectations’, and our achievements over the past three years are that we have been able to publish six papers in peer-reviewed international journals, focusing on research on bonds using Japanese data, and have made an academic contribution to topics of growing interest in recent years, such as monetary policy. 2 in FY2023. Revision requests have been received for two papers and publication is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融研究において、国債を中心とする債券市場は現在、もっとも活発に研究がなされている分野である。その背景には、日銀がイールドカーブ・コントロールを代表に新しい金融政策を実施しているなど、各国において新しい政策がとられていることなどが挙げられる。3年間で、この研究テーマで国際ジャーナルに掲載させることで、学術的な文献を蓄積することができた。