| Project/Area Number |
21K13324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 信用リスク / 信用力 / 拡散過程 / パラメータ変化 / 検出 / アラーム / リスク管理 / 最終通過時刻 / 信用力変化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、企業の信用力の変化を検出する手法を研究すること、及びその成果を用いた効率的な信用リスク管理の方法を考案することである。 本研究では、拡散過程を用いて企業の信用力をモデリングする。追加的なリスク源泉を導入せず、拡散過程の振る舞いのみに基づいて信用力の変化を内生的に捉えるモデルを研究する。また、現時点で利用可能なデータのみを使って、現時点までの信用力変化時点を検出するためのモデルパラメータ推定方法を考案する。さらに、本研究のモデルが検出する信用力の変化の度合いを数値化し、信用力の低下に関するアラーム機能をもつ指標を考案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research uses a diffusion process to model corporate creditworthiness. We detect changes in creditworthiness based on the behavior of this diffusion, also constructing an index that gives an alarm in response to declined credit quality. At each point in time, the computationally simple model designed in this study detects changes in credit risk by utilizing only the market data and financial statements available until that point. Furthermore, we quantify the degree of change in creditworthiness detected by our model which is explicitly connected to observable data. In addition, considering the change in parameters that govern the behavior of a diffusion process representing creditworthiness, we derived a distribution of the time after which the recovery of creditworthiness becomes impossible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
債務の返済能力を表す信用力の低下を早い段階で検出することは信用リスク管理の上で重要な課題である。経済学的観点から妥当なメカニズムで信用力変化を検出する本研究のモデルは、企業の利害関係者に企業財務状況の効率的なモニタリング方法を提供する。特に、企業の信用力を表す拡散過程のみがリスク源泉となっており、モデルの計算負荷は小さい。また、自己資本と負債の大小関係に基づく明確なメカニズムで信用力の変化を内生的に捉えるため、モデルパラメータは信用リスクの観点から解釈可能である。本研究のモデルに基づく信用力変化の度合いを数値化する指標は信用リスク管理の有効なツールである。