Project/Area Number |
21K13330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research Institution | Hakuoh University (2023) Hiroshima Shudo University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 流動性 / 過小反応 / モメンタム / 流動性ショック / 流動性変化 / 過少反応 / 日本 / 日本株式市場 / アノマリー / 流動性調整型CAPM / 流動性管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
流動性ショックと株価リターンの関係を調査し、流動性ショックがどのようにプライシングされているのかを明らかにする。また、流動性ショックを「市場全体の流動性ショックに起因する成分」と「個別銘柄に限定された要因に起因する成分」に分解することを試み、両者がどのように株価に織り込まれているのかを明らかにする。これらの結果を踏まえて、流動性と流動性ショック、あるいは、市場流動性ショックと個別銘柄特有の流動性ショックを適切に管理することを組み入れた、より高度な流動性の管理方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigate the relationship between liquidity changes and stock returns in the Japanese stock market. The results confirm that stocks with increased liquidity have higher stock returns than those with decreased liquidity. This phenomenon indicates that the market under-reacts to changes in liquidity. We also decompose liquidity and analyze how each component is priced. We confirm that stock-specific long-term liquidity changes relate negatively to stock returns in the following month, while stock-specific short-term liquidity changes relate positively to stock returns in the following month. The sensitivity of changes in the liquidity of individual stocks to changes in market liquidity was found not to be priced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の貢献は、流動性の変化に対して株式市場がどのように反応するのかについて知見を得たことである。流動性の水準を対象とした研究は数多く行われているが、流動性の変化を対象とした研究は行われていない。また、流動性の変化は、広義の流動性ショックと解釈することが可能であるが、一般的な流動性ショックよりも把握しやすい情報であり、情報の伝達が速いと考えられる。本研究の分析結果は、流動性ショックに対して株式市場が過小反応することを報告した流動性ショックに関する先行研究を補強する貢献がある。