Foundry Industry from Wartime to Postwar Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Takashi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10733321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鋳物工業 / 技術格差 / 戦時統制 / 工業整備 / アジア・太平洋戦争期 / 科学技術 / 戦時期 / 下請工業 / 工業統制 / 戦後復興期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では産業史の視点から戦時・戦後復興期日本の鋳物工業の展開について検討する。戦時期は近代鋳物工業が機械工業の下請事業に転換した時期に当たり、この転換過程において大工場と中小鋳物業者の技術格差が顕在化した。商工省および機械業者から中小鋳物業者の技術水準の低さが問題視され、鋳物業者の育成が戦時期中小工業整備の課題の一つになる。この技術格差問題は、戦後にも引き継がれ、高度成長期に中小鋳物業者の技術水準が高度化したことによって解消された。そこで当該期鋳物工業の特徴を「技術格差の生成と定着」と捉え、1930年代の鋳物工業、戦時鋳物工業統制・整備の展開と実態、戦後復興期の鋳物工業について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the development and actual conditions of wartime control over the foundry industry from the Sino-Japanese War to the Pacific War.
Wartime control of the foundry industry began with restrictions on the production of pig iron castings in April 1938, forcing a shift to produce machine castings. Shortage of metal castings was getting worse in the machinery industry, distribution restrictions were applied to castings. In December 1940, the Cabinet approved the Guideline for the Reorganizing Machinery and Steel Products Industry, and the Guideline for the Reorganizing of Foundry Industry was set up. The foundries were selected, and the selected foundries were to specialize in the production of machine castings for specific applications, but things did not proceed according to the plan. Toward the end of the Pacific War, the lack of materials and the shortage of skilled mold makers became serious, and production stagnated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前期に現れていた鋳物工業の技術格差は、戦時統制の下で鋳物工業が機械工業の基盤産業として位置づけられたことで、克服すべき問題として表面化した。戦時期に技術格差あるいは技術的低位性の問題が解消されることはなかったが、機械工業の競争力強化をするには鋳鍛造といった機械製造の基盤技術から底上げしていく必要性が戦時期に認識されたことが重要であった。