Emotion Co-Creation for Psychological Capital Through On-Line Meetings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ho QuangBach  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90802893)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体計測 / 心理的資本 / ポジティブ感情 / テレワーク / 従業員 / テクノロジー / バーチャルオフィス / ワークデザイン / 遠隔会議 / 感情
Outline of Research at the Start
従業員の成長の源泉となる心理的資本はポジティブ感情によって醸成される。だが、どのような感情の創造プロセスが心理的資本の醸成を促すのかは明らかにされていない。この課題に対し、本研究はポジティブ感情の共創に着目し、遠隔会議を対象に時系列分析を用いる。遠隔会議を通じたポジティブ感情の共創が心理的資本の醸成に与える影響を明らかにすることが研究目的である。本研究を達成することで、相互作用を通じた従業員の成長に関する新たな学術的知見を加え経営学の発展に貢献する。さらに、遠隔会議を通じた心理的資本の醸成について分析することで、テレワークの推進における業務パフォーマンスの向上に寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the emotions that workers co-create through teleworking based on constructivism. A questionnaire survey of virtual office use revealed that solidarity among workers is particularly important in fostering psychological capital through teleworking. Additionally, in the case of teleworking, the autonomy of work at home, rather than at workplace, increases the workers' own job satisfaction. Furthermore, a biometric time-series analysis revealed that the synchronization of fluctuations in emotional valence between two workers may be considered as emotional co-creation, and that the number of times the synchronization exceeds a certain strength is more critical for emotional co-creation than the average degree of the synchronization of fluctuations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一意の感情尺度ではなく相互作用の文脈によって構成される感情の共創プロセスを時系列分析で明らかにする点は革新的であり、科学技術としての生体計測技術と社会科学としての経営学理論を統合したことで本研究は自然科学と社会科学の両方に新たな知見を加えるものである。加えて、テレワークが普及した現代社会において、労働者の職場と家庭における労働環境の違いが彼らの遠隔会議にどのような影響を与えるかを明らかにしたことで、テレワークをする上で労働者の心理的資本を醸成するための知見を明らかにし、労働者のwell-being向上に貢献する。