An empirical study of the effects of internship experience during college on organizational adjustment after joining the company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
Hatsumi Yasuyuki  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50737286)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインターンシップ / 組織適応 / 就業体験 / キャリア形成 / 大学生 / キャリア自律 / 社会人基礎力 / キャリア / 若手社会人 / 組織社会化 / キャリア探索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では実証研究を通して「大学在学中のインターンシップ経験(就業経験)」が「入社後の組織適応」に及ぼす影響を明らかにしていく。具体的には、就職情報サイト大手の民間企業と共同研究を実施することにより、大学3年次から入社1年後までのパネルデータを取得していく。本パネルデータの分析を通して「大学在学中の就業経験」が「大学卒業後の組織適応(早期離職の有無、ジョブ・エンゲージメント、組織コミットメント、主観的生産性など)」に及ぼす影響と、両者の因果関係・メカニズムを明らかにすることが本研究の最終目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of internship experience during university students on organizational adjustment after joining the company. The main finding is that the improvement of "The basic skills of a working adult" through internships has a positive impact on "work engagement" after 7 and 16 months after joining the company. In other words, it was confirmed that not only "understanding of job content and company culture" but also "skill development" as represented by "basic skills of a working adult" through internships is effective for organizational adjustment after joining a company. In addition, "career self-reliance" was confirmed as a factor strongly correlated with "basic skills of working adult" suggesting the importance of cultivating both skills and mindset while in school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、インターンシップを通して社会人基礎力に代表される「能力開発」を行うことが、入社後の組織適応に有効な可能性が確認された。また、社会人基礎力が高い学生は、自己のキャリアを自律的にマネジメントする「キャリア自律」の値が高いことも確認された。さらに、キャリア自律や社会人基礎力が高い学生は「就業体験」を伴う長期のインターンシップやキャリア形成活動に参加している割合が高いことも確認されている。実証研究から、大学在学中にキャリア自律(マインド)と能力(スキル)を高めることが入社後の組織適応に有効であることが明らかになったことは、学術的にも社会的にも有意義な知見であると考えられる。