Qualitative study on university-industry collaboration for multiple goals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Shohei  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (60825173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産学連携 / オープンイノベーション / 経営学 / アカデミックエンゲージメント / 大学 / イノベーション / 組織間協働 / 制度複雑性 / 大学発ベンチャー / 定性研究
Outline of Research at the Start
大学と企業が協働しイノベーションをうみだそうとする「産学連携活動」においては、企業の事業活用に直接的に繋がる、いわゆる応用研究をすることが大学に求められてきた。このモデルの限界を克服するために、本研究は、科学論文、特許、教育成果、社会貢献といった多様な成果を同時に大学と企業双方にもたらすことができるモデルの構築をめざす。本研究では、そのような多様な成果を享受することに成功した産学連携プロジェクトに関わった人々にインタビューを行い、どのような座組みを構築することによって多様な成果を希求することが可能になるのかについて明らかにすることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the role of university organizations in university-industry collaboration activities. As a result of qualitative data mainly from interviews and qualitative analysis of university startups, it was shown, for example, that the model generally assumed as a typical example of university startups that have already been listed is applied to only a small percentage of actual ventures, and that the forms of university involvement are diverse. The results show that the university's involvement is diverse. Thus, a series of studies have shown that universities have diverse resources and that it is important to utilize them as a "place" and ensure the actors' variety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、産学連携活動において大学が果たす役割がより明示化された。具体的には、より少数の形態に絞って成果を生み出そうとするのではなく、結果の多様性を意識しながら、行為主体の活動をサポートするような体制の構築が求められることを示した。たとえば大学発ベンチャーにおいては、研究者の成果を基に事業化をめざすのみでなく、既に起業したベンチャーを受け入れて研究の促進を補助する、アドバイザーとして関与するなどの形態が有効な事例もあることが示された。