Project/Area Number |
21K13384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Fumiyuki 桜美林大学, ビジネスマネジメント学群, 准教授 (80826933)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 商学 / 商品パッケージ / 擬人化 / イメージ・モチーフ / マーケティング / パッケージ / 消費者心理 / 製品デザイン / (モノの)擬人化 / 化粧品 / プロダクト・デザイン / 商品開発 / 日本ブランド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
市場の需要喚起に向けた新カテゴリー創造手法として、イメージ・モチーフ(商品コンセプトを象徴する具体的テーマ)を商品パッケージなどのプロダクト・デザイン表現に織り込む手法がある。その効果メカニズムと広範囲の有形財への応用可能性を踏まえ、複数の有形財分野と複数の文化圏において商品開発の実務で活用できるよう理論の精緻化を図る。具体的には、消費者実験によって異なる商品カテゴリー間・文化圏間における消費者メカニズムの構造的差異を明らかにするとともに、実験の刺激材料の精度向上とパネル数規模の拡大などを通じて理論モデルの精緻化を図る。また企業との共同により実際の商品開発への適用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on consumer anthropomorphism in multiple product categories. Elucidated anthropomorphic recognition strategies for cosmetics containers and the effects of container shape and color on brand personality formation (1 peer-reviewed paper published, 1 paper under review). Conducted an experiment to explore the anthropomorphic recognition strategy for automobiles, and conducted a thousand-person experiment to explore the anthropomorphic recognition mechanism for 10 different product categories, which is currently being analyzed. Conducted a comparative analysis of image-motif characteristic factors with experiments in Japan, China, and the U.S. (1 peer-reviewed paper published; results of comparative analysis in 3 countries presented at academic conferences. Conducted a large-scale experiment of an elaborated and extended version of the image-motif model. Published practical books, articles in specialized journals, and seminars for joint research with companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な知見として、イメージ・モチーフの汎用性(製品カテゴリー、文化圏)を実証。商品カテゴリーの各国の普及段階に応じた消費者反応の法則性などを見出した。商品などモノの擬人化研究において、これまでほとんど解明されていなかった擬人化認識方略(商品形状等をどのように人などに見立てて認識するのか)を初めて解明。さらに容器形状・色によるブランド・パーソナリティ形成効果の一部を解明した。 これにより、日本における経済効果(最大24兆円)が裏付けられ、また実際に企業がイメージ・モチーフを商品デザインに活用する際にこれらの知見を活用することで成功率向上を図ることが可能である。