Elucidation of the Process and Characteristics of Distribution Modernization in the Philippines: From literature study and on-site surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Toyoko  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (70760479)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統小売業 / 近代小売業 / 流通近代化 / フィリピン / 伝統的小売業 / 近代的小売業 / 国際比較 / チェーン経営 / 中小小売業 / フィリ ピン
Outline of Research at the Start
「流通近代化」とはなんであるのかを精査して再定義し、フィリピンの流通近代化の特徴を明らかにする。高度に発展した経済と発展途上の経済では、流通近代化のプロセスが異なる可能性がある。本研究では発展途上の資本主義国の事例として、研究蓄積の薄いフィリピンを選択し、資料収集と実態調査を行う。
流通近代化は、①中小小売業の競争力強化、②チェーン経営形態による流通効率化、③卸売業の機能高度化、④不合理な商慣行の是正、が日本研究から炙り出されている。本研究ではこの4点を分析視角として進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By reviewing previous research, collecting statistical data, and conducting on-site surveys, it became clear that the modernization of distribution in the Philippines has characterized by the development of modern retail while preserving traditional retail.
In the Philippines, modernization has progressed while preserving the old distribution system. In addition, large conglomerates own and form affiliations not only with retail businesses but also with financial and real estate companies, they are promoting the enlargement of stores and accelerating the modernization of distribution. In this environment, some traditional retail stores have converted to modern retail, but others have evolved by adopting new technologies, such as adopting cashless payment methods while retaining traditional retail, or using their suppliers' systems for order placement and inventory management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度に発展した経済と発展途上の経済では流通近代化のプロセスが異なる可能性がある。これまで先進国においては近代小売業の出現と増加に伴い、零細小売店をはじめとする伝統小売業が廃れていく傾向にあったが、フィリピンにおいてはこの状況が当てはまらない。
現在、フィリピンは都市部を中心に大きな経済発展をとげており、経済や流通が革新を続けているなか、フィリピン各地域の経済格差も見受けられる。近代小売業と伝統小売業が混在するこの時代の変革期において、フィリピンの現状を記録すること、他国との流通革新の違いを記録に残すことは社会的にも学問的にも重要である。