Research on the formation process of customer experience through co-creation activity between retailers and customers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG JING  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 講師 (20803472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顧客経験 / 共創活動 / 価値共創 / 価値創造 / 小売マーケティング / 顧客経験の動態性 / 記憶性 / サービス経験 / 感情的反応 / 相互作用 / 価値創造プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は小売企業と顧客の継続的な共創活動を通して、顧客経験がどのように形成され、変化しているのかを明らかにすることを目的にしている。具体的には、顧客経験が時間経過と共に形成・変化するプロセス、顧客経験の変化に影響する小売企業と顧客の共創活動の特徴を、経時的データの分析を通して解明していく。時間軸を分析視点に取り入れることで、(1)理論的には、顧客経験を全体的に捉える理論モデルの構築と精緻化、(2)実務的には、顧客と複数のタッチポイントを有する小売企業の効果的なマネジメント手法の提示が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate how customer experiences are shaped and transformed through continuous co-creation activities between retailers and customers. To achieve this research objective, a literature review, a survey of the actual co-creation activities between retailers and customers, interviews with customers, and a questionnaire survey were conducted. As a result, a classification axis of co-creation activities between retailers and customers was proposed from the perspective of customer experience formation. It was found that events characterized by emotional arousal, memorability, and novelty are perceived as experiential, and that memories of past experiences change through word-of-mouth transmission behavior to others. It was confirmed that the memorable nature of experiences influences the formation of customer experience processes that change over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顧客経験に関する理論的・実証的研究は、通常、特定の時点において、企業の特定のタッチポイントに対する顧客の反応に焦点を当てている。本研究では、これまでに十分に検討されてこなかった顧客経験の動的な特性に焦点を当て、その中で小売企業と顧客の継続的な共創活動が果たす役割を検討した。得られた知見は、顧客経験の包括的な理論構築に寄与している。一連の調査結果は、顧客の生活世界における文脈を管理することが、顧客経験の形成に対して効果的である可能性を示している。これらの知見は、小売企業において、これまでにコントロールできなかった経験形成プロセスに関するマーケティング戦略の展開に示唆を与えている。