| Project/Area Number |
21K13395
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kameoka Eriko 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30806295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 監査品質 / パートナー / 経験 / エキスパティーズ / キャリア形成 / 監査人のキャリア / 監査チーム / モチベーション / 経験種類 / 異動・出向 / 財務諸表監査 / チーム・パフォーマンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
監査チーム概念は、財務諸表に含まれる会計上の見積項目の増大、被監査会社の海外展開に伴うグループ監査やCOVID-19の影響によるリモート監査の導入など、直近の監査実務において大きな変化と拡がりをみせてい る。本研究は当該概念に焦点をあて、定性的手法を通じて、(1)メンバー構成およびチーム構造、(2)チーム・プロセス、(3)チーム・パフォーマンス、(4)それら相互の関連性を明らかにする。これら各プロセスが監査品質に与える影響を分析することによって、知覚的および実質的な監査品質の向上に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reexamines audit quality by shifting the focus from individual audit partners to the audit team as an organizational unit. It investigates how team structure and members' experiences influence audit quality through the development of knowledge, skills, and abilities (expertise). Through interviews and a large-scale survey, the study empirically demonstrates the relationship between auditors’ diverse experiences and the development of professional expertise.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、監査品質を監査パートナー個人に帰属させる従来の視点を再検討し、監査チームという組織的単位および個々の監査人のエキスパティーズに着目した。特に、エキスパティーズを形成する要因としての「経験」に注目し、その影響を理論的・実証的に明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。多様なキャリア経験がエキスパティーズの発達に寄与することを示す本研究は、会計専門職の人材育成や監査品質管理に関する実務・政策への有用な知見を提供する。