The relationship between top managements' characteristics and the design of managemant accounting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takaya  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40881545)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理会計 / 経営者の特性 / 会計情報システム / 会計業務 / 企業の上層部
Outline of Research at the Start
予算管理などの管理会計システムの導入と利用の状況は、各企業によって様々である。先行研究は、その違いを経営者の年齢や学歴、性格などの特性によって説明することを試みている。しかし、経験的証拠の蓄積には地理的な偏りが存在し、その知見は地域を超えた一般性を持つとは言い難い。そこで本研究は、日本企業を対象に質問紙調査を実施する。日本企業を対象とした質問紙調査から、経営者の特性と管理会計システムの導入・利用との関係を明らかにするのが、本研究の目的である。調査データの統計的解析を通じて、先行研究の理論的基礎について、日本での適用可能性を検証することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is exploreing the ralationship between top managements' characteristics and the design of management accounting systems in Japanese firms. As an outcome of survey research, we observed that the top management who are inretested in accounting information tend to (a) actively introduce management accounting practices like budget control, (b) positively conduct financial accounting practices; bookkeeping/preparing financial statement , and (c)invest to accounting information systems that foster accounting practices both of management and finantial aspects. In addition, we published this finding at well-known peer-reviewed journal as a full-length paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な学術的貢献としては、会計情報システムの分野において、会計情報システムの設計に影響する要因と会計情報システムの設計、ひいては組織内における会計業務の実施それぞれの関係の包括的な分析を初めて実施したことが挙げられる。また副次的な分析の中ではクラウド会計ソフトの導入と組織内の会計業務の実施度合いについて検討し、クラウド会計ソフトの導入それ自体は会計業務の実施を促進しないことを指摘した。これは新技術を導入しようとする組織に対し、期待される成果を得るためには技術の導入そのものではなく、新技術をどのように使うべきかに重点を置くべきである、という実務的示唆を与えるものであると考えられる。