Measuring Framework that Value Created in Outcome-based Public Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2024)
Fukuyama University (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
SEKISHITA HIROKI  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30824601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords業績評価 / アウトカム / 成果指標 / 行政経営 / 公会計 / 地方自治体 / 地方公共団体 / 業績測定 / 公共経営 / 成果志向 / Outcome-based approach / Payment by Results / Pay for Success / Outcome Based Approach / Outcome / Public Value / Value Creation / Performance Management / Accountability / Pablic Value / 価値創造 / 公共サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、成果(アウトカム)重視の公共サービス構築のための理論研究を行うもので、その目的は、自治体にアウトカムベースの価値創出フレームワークを提示することにある。公共サービスに多様なアクターが関与する時代にあって、公共サービスの価値の創出に着目し、そのプロセスの構築を通じた公共サービスのデザインと、価値創出の測定・評価手法を研究することで、自治法の「住民福祉の増進を図る」ための公共サービスの向上を企図する。価値創出においてプロセスの重要性を明らかにし、統合思考の援用や業績評価を通じ、公共サービスの再構築を提案し、最終的に自治体へアウトカムベースの公共サービスの価値創出フレームワークを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study set out to build outcome-oriented public services within local authorities and, to that end, advanced a theoretical and empirical framework for value creation and its measurement. Drawing on Public Service Logic and integrated thinking, we devised a measurement architecture that uses logic models to visualise policy outcomes and their causal pathways. Interviews with scholars and practitioners across the UK and Europe, participation in annual conferences, an examination of the performance-management tool “OutNav”, and presentations at Japanese academic forums informed the design of outcome indicators and their practical application to local-authority management, yielding insights that reconcile policy evaluation with public accountability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、公共サービスの提供において成果志向と価値創出を結びつける理論枠組みを構築し、PSLや統合思考の応用による学術的展開を図った点に意義がある。特に、アウトカム測定が過去実績にとどまらず、将来の戦略遂行に関わるアカウンタビリティの確保に資する点を示したことは重要である。加えて、実務家との連携により、地方自治体の政策マネジメントの質的向上に貢献しうる社会的意義も認められる。