Sociological Research on Intersectoral Co-Production on the Reorganization of Public Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Miura Rinpei  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10756836)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共空間 / プレイスメイキング / 協働
Outline of Research at the Start
より良い公共空間を創造する実践について、社会学的な観点からの歴史的な整理と実証的把握を行うことを目的とする。近年プレイスメイキング論に代表されるように、海外からの先進的な実践が注目、紹介されているが、日本の文脈でそうした実践が展開していく為には、これまでの類する実践が直面した課題や、現在そうした実践が抱える課題を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、特に「協働」という課題に焦点を当てて分析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study has theoretically organized the practice of creating better public spaces, particularly with regard to placemaking. As a result, we found that the sociological perspective has been lacking, and that there are insufficient issues to empirically understand how collaboration among actors is achieved, such as the procurement of legitimacy.
Second, focusing on the pioneering case of the Shimokitazawa area, this study analyzed the achievements and challenges of intersectoral co-production in the reorganization of public space from the perspectives of “production,” “regime,” and “process,” and argued that while the achievement of procuring informal legitimacy was observed, there were challenges in procuring formal legitimacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、より良い公共空間を創造する実践について、社会学的な観点からの理論的整理と実証的把握を行った点にある。近年プレイスメイキング論に代表されるように、海外からの先進的な実践が注目、紹介されているが、日本の文脈でそうした実践が展開する為には、理論的な整理と共に、先駆的な実践の実際的な成果や課題を明らかにする必要がある。そこで本研究では、先駆的な事例である下北沢地域の事例に焦点を当て、既存の議論においては暗黙視されていた、公共空間の再編におけるセクター間の「協働」の動態的な様相について「生産」「レジーム」「過程」の観点から分析を行った。この論点は他地域の実践においても重要な論点となる。