Basic Research on Welfare Policies for Marginalized Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
Yano Ryo  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00755324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史社会学 / 地域社会学 / 福祉社会学 / 社会福祉学 / 社会福祉政策 / 限界集落 / 過疎 / 生存保障システム / 最低生計費 / 貧困 / 公共政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,公共政策の歴史的経緯を踏まえ,限界集落論のなかにすでに内在されていた福祉政策的視角,すなわち「現代的貧困の蓄積地域」としての限界集落における生活保障の重要性を,ポストコロナ渦で予測される貧困問題も射程に含みつつ再提起し,限界集落における社会福祉政策の実効性を具体的に明示することを目的とする.方法として,第一に,これまでの予備的研究結果をふまえ,対象を長野県に戦略的に限定したうえで歴史社会学的な資料分析を通じた「合併」と自治体間格差の現状を明らかにし,第二に,マーケット・バスケット方式による最低生計費試算調査をもちいて,個人・集団間レベルの格差までを把握する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Nagano Prefecture, one of the most marginalized rural areas in Japan, and investigates what kind of welfare policies and practices have been developed in local communities, and what kind of policies and measures are currently being implemented to ensure people's survival and wellbeing. In addition to document analysis and literature research, quantitative surveys such as the Generational Life Satisfaction Survey and the Minimum Cost of Living Estimation Survey were combined with qualitative research such as field surveys and interviews. The results revealed that, amid population aging and depopulation, the performance of measures in local communities initially changed to a "welfare diamond," but the COVID-19 pandemic reversed this trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的・社会的意義として,第一に,地方における〈社会的なもの〉を歴史社会学的な視角から「地方社会課」を主軸として明示しえたことは,2022年度の『社会福祉学』歴史部門でも記載されている通り,大きな業績であった.第二に,行政主体のアウトリーチ活動が条件不利地域で暮らす住民への資源供給に寄与し,人口減少に歯止めをかけてきた点を実証しえたことは,過疎地域における「ケアの脱家族化」と現象している「ケアの再家族化」を考察する上での重要な基礎データとなった.最後に,過疎地域での最低生計費試算を通じて社会関係に覆われた所得状況等を把握できたことは,限界集落の福祉政策を考える上での布石となった.