Postwar Family History Research by Life History Study of Common-law Marriages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2022-2023)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yuichiro  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50805059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords事実婚 / 内縁 / 夫婦別姓 / 結婚 / 生活史 / 同棲
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の課題は「事実婚・内縁の生活史調査による戦後家族史研究」である。生活史という質的調査法を用い、戦後日本における家族の近代化/脱近代化のプロセスを明らかにする。文書資料と口述資料を組み合わせた総合的な事実婚の戦後史を描こうという試みであり、日本社会において実際に法律婚の外部で共同生活を営む人々に注目し、彼らの生活上の経験や実践に立脚するかたちでこの課題にアプローチしていくものでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified how the issue of common-law marriage has been discussed and constructed in postwar Japan through historical data and qualitative research with parties involved in common-law marriages. Using life history research methods, we conducted interviews with 16 people and were able to collect data on common-law marriages at various ages. Through the research, we were able to confirm aspects of the family system and norms surrounding the modern family in Japanese society, and we were also able to reorganize and clarify the issues and framework regarding the current problematic situation of the system of selective surnames for married couples. Furthermore, we were able to suggest a direction in which the marriage system should be reformed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、事実婚は家族の多様化を示す象徴の一つとして取り上げられることも多い一方、日本における事実婚の実態が正確に把握されているわけではない。日本には事実婚という制度は存在しないため、何らかの理由で婚姻届を出さずに家族として暮らしているカップルの形態を「事実婚」と表現しているに過ぎない。本研究の意義は、第一に、これまで十分に明らかにされてこなかった事実婚の実態や生活意識を明らかにしたこと、第二に、これによって女性など多様な人々の社会的活動を阻む要因や政策提言のための根拠を示すことができた点にある。事実婚当事者の実態を実証的に明らかにした本研究は、今後日本が目指すべき政策・法改正への根拠となる。