Perceptions of immigrants' identification to the host society among natives: Evidence from experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi AKira  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90844762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民 / サーベイ実験 / 集団間関係 / アイデンティフィケーション / 排外主義 / 帰属意識 / 質問紙実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、実験手法を用い、日本とイギリスで、どういった移民が受け入れ社会に対して帰属意識をもっていると国民によって認識されているかを検討する。方法として、移民のプロファイルをランダムに生成して提示する実験手法を用いることにより、国民が、どのような移民に対して帰属意識が強いと認識するのかを検討し、移民の帰属意識認識に関する要因を明らかにする。同様の実験を日本とイギリスで行うことで、社会環境の違いがどのように移民の帰属意識に関する認識に影響するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the host society's nationals perceive immigrants' identification (also known as attachment) with the host society. The results of a questionnaire experiment conducted in the United Kingdom mainly revealed that the host society's nationals do not perceive immigrants' identification based on economic or cultural aspects but rather on social aspects. Additionally, further experiments showed that immigrants' social relationships have an effect on xenophobia itself. Having British friends significantly reduces xenophobia, while having friends from immigrants' own groups is not related to xenophobia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民は、移民がもつホスト社会へのアイデンティフィケーションに対して反応し、排外主義を形成したり、国民の境界を策定したりすることがわかっている。しかしながら、それではどういった移民がアイデンティフィケーションを抱いているかを検証した研究はほぼなかった。本研究により、移民がもっている社会関係が特徴的に排外主義やアイデンティフィケーションの認識と関連していることが明らかとなり、従来の集団間関係研究にとって欠落していたアイデンティフィケーションに関する理解を深めるものといえる。
移民にとってみれば、ホスト社会住民との社会関係をもつことにより、集団間関係の改善が望めることとなる。