Reconsidering the History of the Pineapple Industry in US-Occupied Okinawa: Focusing on the Interconnections of Immigrant Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asato Yoko  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30802582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords米軍占領期沖縄 / パイン産業 / ハワイ / 農業実習生派遣事業 / 研修事業 / 移民 / 米国の文化外交 / 農業実習生 / USCAR / 農業 / 華人
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄のパイン産業は、戦前期に同産業を導入した台湾系住民の貢献をはじめ、外資導入や日本政府の特恵措置などで米軍占領期に発展した。技術の導入についてはUSCARによるハワイなどでの技術研修や、USAIDによる台湾やフィリピンなどでの「第三国研修」が実施され、農業をはじめ各分野から多くの人材が派遣された。その影響は大きいと考えられるものの、研究は端緒についたばかりである。
本研究ではこれらの研修事業に台湾系住民やハワイ在住の沖縄移民などが関与した点に着目し、米軍占領下沖縄でのパイン産業発展の経緯を、冷戦期のアジア太平洋で実施された米国主導の研修事業と複数の移民ネットワークとの連関を軸に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the development of the pineapple industry in US-occupied Okinawa within the socio-structural context of the Cold War Asia-Pacific region, focusing on the involvement of US-led training programs and immigrant networks in the introduction of technology. It highlighted the farm youth exchange program conducted in Hawaii, demonstrating that the networks of Okinawan community in Hawaii was essential for the start and implementation of this program. Furthermore, this research project revealed the significant involvement of Baron Goto, an expert in agricultural extension services and later an important actor in US Cold War cultural diplomacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、帝国の植民地を中心に発展したパイン産業を、アジア太平洋地域を照射して捉えるための事例に設定することで、背景にある複数の国家権力や米軍の冷戦体制ネットワークが交錯する場所として沖縄を捉え、その歴史を再考するものであった。また、沖縄からハワイへの農業実習生派遣事業に着目し、農業改良普及事業と米国の冷戦文化外交との関係について考察した。近年、戦後の沖縄における普及事業と米国の文化外交との関係、さらには戦前期の日本帝国の膨張主義とのつながりについての研究が活発化している。本研究はこうした研究動向をふまえ、さらには移民研究との架橋もめざしたものである。