Having A Pet or A Child?: Reproduction and Transformation of Japanese Family?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Noriko  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究センター), その他(招聘研究員) (30898341)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族ペット / 共生社会 / 少子高齢化 / 社会変容 / 実践 / 非対称関係 / ケア / 主観的家族論 / 子育て / 文化 / ペット / 共生 / 日本 / 家族 / 非対称性 / COVID-19 / ジェンダー
Outline of Research at the Start
超少子高齢化社会の日本で、ペット市場が拡大傾向にある。この現象にいち早く注目した社会学者田渕(1998)と山田(2004)は、現代社会においてペットが飼育者にとって家族の一員になっていると論じた。本研究は、このペットの家族化現象の中でも、ペットが「子どもの代わり」であるというレトリックを中心テーマに据え、社会学と文化・社会人類学双方の視角で、ペット飼育者およびペット関連業者、行政等に対して質的調査を行う。そして、人々の意識や行動における「ペット飼育」と「子どもを持つこと」の関連性、そして「家族の変容」の可能性についてジェンダー視点で考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to study "family pets" in contemporary Japan, through qualitative research methods. In doing so, the researcher included the perspectives and discussion on "human-pet coexistence" in Japan. The former focused on the rhetoric that pets are children and conducted anthropological research consisting of fieldwork and semi-structured interviews with 19 dog owners between the ages of 20 and 50. She figured out that dogs are not human substitutes for the owners, and besides, the owners' consciousness and practices in dog parenting are diverse and have gradations. For the latter focus, the researcher questioned what "human-pet coexistence" means and carried out 27 semi-structured interviews with pet-industry agents. She uncovered various issues, occurring in urban settings between pet-industry agents and non-agents, and pet owners and non-owners, which, she argues, are caused by clear segregation between human and animal beings in contemporary Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年以降、新たに飼育されるペット(犬・猫)の頭数が、新たに生まれる子どもの数を上回る現象が続いている。少子高齢化が加速する現代日本社会において、ペットの家族化が進展していることを示唆している。本研究は、「家族ペット」の家庭内での意味づけと、社会における意味について探究し、国内・外の学会大会にて報告し、これまでに1本の学術論文を公表した。質的調査から得られた結果は、アカデミックでは「家族の変容」に関する考察を通して家族社会学および社会人類学に貢献した。社会に向けては、ペット取扱者と非取扱者の間の非対称関係が顕在化したことにより、その境界に配慮した社会制度の整備の重要性について議論した。